Sunday, October 31, 2010

November is Tomorrow!!

Holy freaking eff.  Tomorrow is le premier de Novembre!  November 1st!  The first day of NaNoWriMo!

I am scared.  Scared, and unprepared.  Like, in a hardcore, intense sort of fashion.

A close friend of mine is NaNo-ing this year also.  (Can I just verb that like that?  Apparently so, because I just did.  You got a problem with that?  Too dang bad.  :-P)  She has already come up with plots, sub-plots, characters, scenes, maps, and a brand new lap-desk on which to do her writing in comfort?  What do I have?  I have about a page and a half of vague, half-formed sentences that allude to ideas I had weeks ago.  This is actually normally how I do notes for my writing, I have a burst of great ideas, write down a sentence containing several key words for that idea, and then hope those key words trigger my memory enough that I remember the idea in its entirety.  Is this a terrible idea?  Probably. 

The thing is, though, I feel like since I already know my novel is going to be terrible, I can walk into this totally unprepared and just do it without having to over analyze every detail, and stress over every tiny scrap of dialogue to make sure that I convey precisely what I mean without leaving room for you to totally misunderstand my characters.  Man that sentence went on forever.  It was like, the sentence that just would not die.  Kinda of like this paragraph.  This paragraph is not talking about anything important anymore.  In fact, it is a paragraph that is talking about itself.  You are reading a paragraph that just talks about itself.  This is the paragraph that just won't die.

Anyway.  I don't know how I feel, really.  It sort of goes in turns, totally fine with being unprepared, and then totally panicked.  Basically, I'm gonna wing it.  I'm gonna just write, and write, and not even look back.  And maybe at the end I'll have something entertaining, even if it's a piece of crap. 

Oh, Happy Halloween!  I'll be spending the evening hours of this Halloween at freaking Aeropostale, changing the floorset or something ridiculous like that.  Yay being the Cashwrap Specialist.  *Snicker.*

While I don't get to dress up tonight, I did go to Brett's (boyfriend's) sister's Halloween Party last night.  Brett dressed up as a Hobbit, and I went as a wizard pretending to be a Muggle.  Twas fun!  Pictures in a later post, def.

Well, it's about time to get ready for work.  Time to get my hair pointy and my head less achey.  I'll post again in a few days and let you know how NaNoWriMo is going.  So.  Adieu, internets. 

No comments:

Post a Comment